Blink—And They're Grown

Parents, Families and Child Care

Laughing Your WHAT Off?

1 Comment

4C’s Jen Re believes in the power of language, even when texting!

Watch your thoughts, for they become words.
Watch your words, for they become actions.
Watch your actions, for they become habits.
Watch your habits, for they become character.
Watch your character, for it becomes your destiny.
— Anonymous

My 10-year-old stepson has a Facebook page and I make a point to check up on him. I noticed the other day that he had used the acronym “LMAO” on one of his posts. When I asked him what it meant – I knew already but wanted him to tell me – he responded, “Laughing my A off.”  So I asked him what the “A” stood for, and he told me that he “wasn’t allowed to say that word.” After a brief and relaxed conversation on what’s expected in our house regarding the kind of language he is allowed to use, I cut him loose and continued poking around on the computer. It wasn’t until later I really started to think about what had just happened. I would have reacted quite differently if he had said the “A” word out loud, and I wondered, am I allowing children to curse when they use acronyms like these? Even if he didn’t say the word, the meaning was certainly there, right? What about “WTF” or “WTH”? What about some of the phrases we use to make the same point, but avoid the dirty words, like frickin’, flippin’, friggin’, or “shut the front door”? Don’t forget “that sucks” or “oh, crap.”

I ran this thought by one of my good friends, the mother of a seventeen-year-old, and she remarked that “that’s just the way kids are these days,” and didn’t see the need to address the issue. Is it just me or have expectations of children gone out the window? These are NOT just words, are they? To be completely honest, when it comes to cursing my expectations are that they be limited to a bar like atmosphere or perhaps a sporting event (adults only). I have never been too fond of cursing or ‘negative language’  and have always tried to be a good role model for our children. When do we let go of how we feel and when to accept what society has made okay, or don’t we?

I realize that I sound just like my mother, but what’s a modern mom to do?  LOL!

One thought on “Laughing Your WHAT Off?

  1. Jen you hit the nail on the head! Parents all to often are letting society tell our children what is acceptable instead of parents setting the rules and boundaries.